Monday, June 27, 2011

Self Control!

I am so proud of myself! I wandered over to and I had my cart loaded with all of their mat packs. Instead of getting my debit card out...I closed the page! I really can't believe I was able to do it. I'm not looking back. I have made a promise to myself that I will not buy another "crafty" item (unless I need it to complete a project ) until I have my "project box" empty. I will post a pic of my "project box" so you know what I am talking about.
I am doing pretty good on not buying anything "crafty".
Well alright, I will be honest and tell you that I just broke down and used a coupon at JoAnn's to buy myself a Martha Stewart Scoreboard. But my justification for that is...It was 40% off, so it doesn't count! HAHA

Anyway, my "project box" is full of stuff for me to work on. I hit some yard sales over the weekend and I got tons of post-it notes. So I have been trying to come up with a new way to make a little cover for them. I think I finally have my idea worked out so I will start with those. I think
I also have a frame or two in there and maybe some file folders and paper bags.
I have a few ideas for those as well but that will be more time consuming, and time has not been on my side lately.

Ok enough rambling for now. Off to bed I go!
 See ya all soon!!!

Sunday, June 26, 2011

My VERY FIRST Mini Album

This is how it started...

Simple deposit envelope from the credit union.
I folded them in half and cut a little sliver off to make them 4 1/2 inches.

Next I layered them on top of each other

I used Zig 2 way glue to adhere them together. ( I got this idea from Mary over at Cardz Tv)

Once I got them all layered on top of each other, I picked out my paper. I chose a $5.00 paper pack from Walmart.

I thought this paper pack was so cute!

Then I added the paper and this is what we got....drumroll please!!!!!

I will have to add the embelleshments once I know what pictures I will use for this album.
I also have to make the tags still but I will have to do that tomorrow.

That's all I have for now so ....

See ya all soon!

A Little ReWorking

I have been up and down trying to decide whether to continue blogging or not. I have decided for the time being that I am going to continue. I really do love being able to come here and write down my thoughts and share my projects with you wonderful ladies. I did start a facebook page but I'm not sure if  I'm liking that just yet. We will see what happens with that.

Anyway...I did a little re-working on my blog and I hope you guys like what I have done. My videos are now located on their own page!! I just thought it would be better to separate them. Tell me what you think!

That's all I have for now but more pictures will be coming later on.

See ya all soon!  

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Some of My Projects

These are just some of the projects I got done over the past few weeks. I have plenty more in the works but I won't show them till they are done.

 This is a simple little Notebook made with index cards.

 I glittered up some of the spots just to add a little bling.

I added ribbon to hide the binding rings.
I think this is soooo cute! But I am the one that made it so I might be giving myself too much credit. HAHA.

 This is another little Notebook made with index cards.

 I added Glossy Accents to some of the stripes to add a little extra pop to the cover.

I also added ribbon to the binding rings for this notebook. But of course I didn't get them in the picture. :-(

These Flowers are made from ribbon. I just used my hot glue gun to keep them
together. Sorry the picture is so blurry. New camera where the heck are ya????

I used 8 scalloped circles to make these cute little flowers. One scalloped circle is on the bottom and the other 7  get cut in half and get rolled into cone shapes and then glued down. Very easy
flower to make and they can be used for soooo many
things. I think this is one of my favorite paper flowers.

Well thats all I have done for now. I am going to be in the crafting room a lot this week because I have a ton of stuff  to finish up.
I can't start anything else until those projects are finished and I have to re-arrange my craft room. I think I will show pics when I get it all done. Thanks for stopping by!

See ya all soon! :-)

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Father's Day

I had a little spare time today so I thought I would really quickly make my Father-In-Laws
Father's Day card. I had to keep it very simple because he isn't a flashy kind of guy so this is what I did.

I have seen everyone making this cute little shirt so of course I had to try it myself. And I thought it was perfect for him.

Friday, June 10, 2011

Oh My Goodness!!!!

Do you ladies want to hear how wonderful my husband is? If you don't please leave now.

So a local scrapbooking store is going out of business and I told Brian we should go out there and just check it out. So we all hopped in the truck and headed out. He pull up in front of store and he just looks at me and says well are you going to get out or what?! So I did...I thought we were all going to go in and take a look around but whatever. So I get in there and I see the signs that say everything is 50% off. I am thinking that I am not going to really buy anything unless I see a Must have. I turn my head for some reason and who do I see standing in the corner looking at all the goodies???? Yep, that's right. My Husband!

Now let me tell you that he has sworn to me that he would NEVER EVER enter a craft store with me!
I have never been more proud to call Brian my husband than I was for that hour in the scrapbooking store.
He was looking at every item picking out papers and embellishments, giving his opinion on everything I looked at and get this...He was actually encouraging me to buy more stuff!!!!!!!

Never in 12 million years would I have thought that he would be encouraging me to spend money, especially on scrapbooking. He was checking out the wire racks and shelving so he could bling up my craft room and I was just amazed! I had to draw the line and not let him get the shelving. I wanted more money to spend on the good stuff.

I emptied an entire end cap full of Cinch binding rings...HAHAHAHA. Gonna do a video tonight to show you all the great deals.

See ya all soon!

Wednesday, June 8, 2011


OMG! It is sooooooooo HOT out!  Its the type of heat that takes your breath away when it hits you in the face. So with that being said, I want to give a great big shout out to the person or persons responsible for inventing the central air system! I LOVE YOU!!

I have a feeling the "crafting gods" brought on all this heat so that I would be stuck in the house to finish up some lingering projects. Like for instance...the two packages I was supposed to send out Monday..still not done! My moms graduation album...still not done! And also a very special surprise gift for my dear friend Sarah...still not ready!!!!

So why am I on the computer updating my blog instead of finishing up???? Who knows!!!!!
I guess I better get to it huh?! Yep I agree...until next time......

See ya all soon! :-)

Friday, June 3, 2011

I am such a slacker....

My goodness!!!! I have seriously got to get my behind in gear! I have two packages to finish up and send out and I also have three special gifts that I have make ALL BY NEXT WEEKEND! That's my deadline. I have to get the packages out MONDAY. No more excuses! Brittany and watching your mail boxes!!!

I will post pics of the special gifts I am making and I will also post pics of the contents of the  packages once the recipients receive them. I wont ruin the surprise for them by posting pics
of their packages before they get them...that would totally SUCK!

Off to the crafting table I go....

See ya all soon!